Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
1. www.xo46filipinostore.com is committed to protecting your privacy. We are
committed to complying with Republic Act 10173 otherwise known as Data
Privacy Act and its implementing rules and regulations.
2. In the course of providing you with the Services or access to our Platform, we
will be collecting, using, disclosing, storing and or processing data which
includes your personal data.
3. This privacy policy exists to keep you informed about how we collect, use,
disclose, store and process your data during the course of providing the
Services or access to our platform.
4. It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any other
applicable notices we may provide on specific occasions when we are
collecting, using, disclosing and process your personal data, so that you are
fully aware of how and why we are using your personal data.
5. BY CLICKING OR CHECKING “SIGN UP” YOU HAVE BEEN NOTIFIED OF
AND UNDERSTOOD THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THAT
YOU HAVE AGREED AND CONSENTED TO THE COLLECTION, USE,
DISCLOSURE AND PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AS
DESCRIBED UNDER THE TERMS HEREIN.
6. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you on
this page, wherein your consent to said changes, continued use of the
services, access to the platform or use of the services, including placing
orders on the platform, shall constitute your acknowledgement and
acceptance of the changes we make to this Privacy Policy. Kindly check back
from time to time to see updates or changes to this Privacy Policy.
7. This Privacy Policy applies in conjunction with other notices, contractual
clauses and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use,
storage disclosure and processing of your personal data by
www.xo46filipinostore.com and is not intended to override them unless we
state it expressly otherwise.
8. You can visit the Platform and browse without providing your personal
details. But you will be required to sign up for an account if you wish to use
our Services.
Collection of your Personal Information
1. Personal Data means any information, whether recorded or not in a material
form, from which the identity of an individual is clear and can be directly
ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with
other information would directly or indirectly and certainly identify an
individual.
2. During your use of our Platform, we may collect personal data from you,
which includes but not limited to:
 Identity data – your name, gender, profile picture and date of birth.
 Contact data – billing and delivery address, email address and phone
numbers.
 Account data – bank account and payment details.
 Transaction data – details about orders and payments to and from you, and
other details of products and services you purchased through our platform.
 Technical Data – such as Internet Protocol (IP) address, your login data,
browser plug-in type and version, location, operating system and platform,
devise identifier, and other information and technology on the devices you use
to access our Platform.
 Profile data – your name and password, purchases or orders made by you,
your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
 Usage data – such as information on how you use the Platform, products and
services or view of any content on the Platform.
 Location data – when you capture and share your location with us in the form
of photographs or videos and upload such content to the Platform.
 Marketing and Communications Data – your preferences in receiving
marketing from us and from our third parties and your communication
preferences.
3. While using the Platform, we may receive personal data from you in the
following circumstances.
 When you create an account with us
 When you purchase any products available in the Platform.
 When you use any features or functions available in the Platform
 When you record any user-generated content which is uploaded in the
Platform
 When you subscribe to our publications or marketing collaterals.
 When you enter competition, promotion or survey
 When you participate in any activity or campaign on the Platform
 When you log in to your account on the Platform or otherwise interact with
us via external service or application such as Google and Facebook.
4. While using the Platform, you expressly consent to the transfer of your
personal data from third parties to www.xo46filipinostore.com for the purposes
set out in this Privacy Policy or any other terms.
5. You must only submit personal data which is accurate and not misleading.
You must keep your data up to date and inform us of any changes to the
personal data you have provided to us. We shall have the right to request for
documentation to verify personal data you provided as part of our customer
verification process.
6. We will only be able to collect your personal data if you voluntarily submit it to
us. Unfortunately, we may not be able to access our Platform if you choose
not to submit your personal data or subsequently withdraw your consent to
our use of your personal data.
7. if you provide personal data of any third party to us, you represent and
warrant that you have obtained the necessary consent, license and
permissions from that third party to share and transfer his/her personal data to
us, and for us to collect, store, use and disclose that data in accordance with
this Privacy Policy.
8. If you sign up to be a user on our Platform using your social media account or
link your XO46 account to your social media account, or use certain other
XO46 social media features, we may access personal data about you which
you have voluntarily provided to your social media provider in accordance with
the provider’s policies and we will manage your personal data in accordance
with our Privacy Policy.
Personal Data (Use and Disclosure)
1. All personal data we collect from you or via third parties may be used by us,
for certain purposes, which include but are not limited to the following:
1.1. To facilitate your use of the Services or access to the Platform.
1.2. To respond to your queries, feedback, claims or disputes.
1.3. To process your orders submitted through the Platform.
1.4. To deliver the products you have purchased. We may pass your
personal information on to a third party in order to make delivery of the
products to you.
1.5. To update you on the delivery of the products.
1.6. To ascertain you identity for purposes of fraud detection
1.7. To administer your account (if any) with us.
1.8. To verify and carry out financial transactions in relation your on line
payments.
1.9. To audit the downloading of data from the Platform.
1.10. To identify visitors on the Platform
1.11. To carry out research on our user’s demographics and behaviour.
1.12. To provide you with information we think you may find useful or which
you have requested from us, provided you have indicated that you
have not objected to being contacted for these purposes.
1.13. To display your name, username or profile on the Platform.
1.14. To process any complaints, feedback, enforcement action and take
down request in relation to any content that you have uploaded to the
Platform.
1.15. To send you marketing or promotional materials about our products
and services.
2. You may unsubscribe from receiving marketing information at any time by
using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material. We
may use your contact information to send newsletters from us.
3. In exceptional cases, we may be required to disclose personal information,
such us when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to
prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes, or fulfilment
of legal and regulatory requirements and requests.
4. We may share and permit the sharing of your personal data with third parties
and our affiliates for any of the abovementioned purposes, including but not
limited to, facilitating your use of the Services, completing a transaction with
you, managing your account and our relationship with you, marketing and
fulfilling of any legal or regulatory requirements and requests as deemed
necessary by us. In sharing your personal data with them, we ensure that the
third parties and our affiliates keep your personal data secure from
unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, processing or similar risks
and retain your personal data only for as long as they need your personal
data to achieve the abovementioned purposes.
Rights of User
1. To withdraw your consent to the continued use, disclosure and/or processing
of your personal data.
2. Request erasure or blocking of your personal data.
3. Request correction of inaccurate or erroneous personal data, unless such
request is unreasonable.
4. Request for reasonable access to your personal data
5. Request indemnification for damages sustained due to such inaccurate,
incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained, or unauthorized use of
personal data.
6. If you want to withdraw your consent, or request for erasure or blocking of
your personal data at any time, you may do so by contacting us at
_________.
Retention of Personal Data
We will only retain your personal data for as long as we are either required to
by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.
We will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the
data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such
retention no longer serves the purposes for which it was collected, and is no longer
necessary for any legal or business purposes.
Third Party Sites
The Platform may contain links to other websites operated by other parties, such as
our business affiliates or payment gateways. We are not responsible for the privacy
practices of websites operated by other parties. You are advised to check on the
applicable privacy policies of those websites to determine how they will handle any
information they collect from you.
Questions, Feedback, Concerns, Suggestions or Complaints
Please send your questions, feedback, concerns, suggestions or complaints
to hello@xo46filipinostore.com. You may contact us at 8667-3485. You can send
us a letter at Unit 2007 20th Floor Robinsons Equitable Tower, ADB Road cor
Poveda Road Pasig City, Philippines.
This Privacy Statement may be updated from time to time to comply with the
legal requirements or adapt to changes in our process and procedures. The updated
version thereof shall be posted in this site, which will always be accessible to you.
Only through this site that you will be informed of any changes/updates in this
Privacy Statement In this regard, you are also advised to check this site from time to
time to get information on the updates and changes in this Privacy Statement.
Version Dated June 19, 2020